Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Coreopsis tinctoria

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TICKSEED

Native to: Central United States, Eastern United States

Sentiment: always cheerful

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate