Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Coreopsis verticillata ‘Moonbeam’

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TICKSEED

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: always cheerful

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate