Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Coreopsis
(sold as Limerock Passion)

Family: Compositae

Common name: TICKSEED

Sentiment: always cheerful

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Coreopsis 'tequila sunrise' 2
  • Coreopsis 'tequila sunrise' 3
  • Coreopsis 'tequila sunrise'
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0057
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0058
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0059 2
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0059 3
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0059
  • Coreopsis limerock passion 626 0062