Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Achillea millefolium ‘Lavender Beauty’

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MILFOIL, YARROW

Native to: Europe To Western Asia

Sentiment: cure for a broken heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, beneficial insects, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, dried flower

Invasive

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Achillea millefolium lavender beauty  2
  • Achillea millefolium lavender beauty

Achillea millefolium ‘Lavender Beauty’, is a drought tolerant evergreen perennial that grows to 2 feet tall, and produces lavender, violet flowers in summer and fall. It can be grown in Zone 9. It can be grown either in the ground or in a container. This plant may be invasive.

This plant is attractive to a long list of adult butterflies as well as beneficial insects and birds.
___________________________________________________________

Achillea, also known as YARROW or MILFOIL, is a drought tolerant member of the Asteraceae family. There are 184 species of YARROW of which ten are perennials that range in height from one to three feet and grow in Zones 3-10. Over a dozen cultivated Achillea are in this database – all are drought tolerant perennials that range in height from 1 foot to 3 feet tall. Achillea ptarmica, grows to 5 feet tall.

Achillea attract a long list of specific butterflies and is a worthy addition to a wildlife friendly garden. Sightings support that Achillea millefolium attract the most diverse butterfly species but these sightings may be due to the popularity or availability of the plant, rather than proof that other cultivated YARROW species are less attractive to a broad range of butterflies.

According to the USDA “common yarrow is a weedy species and can become invasive. Proper care should be used to control the spread of the plant from its desired growing location.” Its invasive attribute may contribute to it being beneficial to wildlife. It is claimed the cultivars are less invasive. You may want to check how the parent plant behaves is in your region before purchasing any variant of A. millefolium.

Bird species attracted to the plant - to feed on insects and seeds - include flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.