Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CHOCOLATE COSMOS

Synonym: Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: joy in love and life

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

brown/black, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260010
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260011
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260021 2
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260021
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260022
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate cosmos  6260023
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate 2
  • Cosmos atrosanguineus chocolate