Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cosmos sulphureus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: YELLOW COSMOS

Native to: Central America, Mexico, Northern South America

Sentiment: joy in love and life

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, open form

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate