Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cuphea ignea

Family: Lythraceae

Common names: CIGAR FLOWER, CIGAR PLANT, FALSE HEATHER, FIRECRACKER

Native to: Jamaica, Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

brown/black, orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cuphea ignea  weg0067 2
  • Cuphea ignea  weg0067 3
  • Cuphea ignea  weg0067
  • Cuphea ignea  weg0068
  • Cuphea ignea  weg0069