Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cytisus scoparius

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BROOM, COMMON BROOM, SCOTCH BROOM

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: humility

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry