Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cytisus x praecox

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BROOM, WARMINSTER BROOM

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: humility

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry