Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Daucus carota

Family: Apiaceae

Common name: WILD CARROT

Native to: Europe To India

Plant

Type: biennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Daucus carota
  • Daucus carota 6260073
  • Daucus carota 6260076
  • Daucus carota 6260077
  • Daucus carota 12
  • Daucus carota 2 2
  • Daucus carota 2 3
  • Daucus carota 2
  • Daucus carota 3 2
  • Daucus carota 3
  • Daucus carota 4 2
  • Daucus carota 4 3
  • Daucus carota 4 4
  • Daucus carota 4 5
  • Daucus carota 4
  • Daucus carota 5 2
  • Daucus carota 5
  • Daucus carota 7
  • Daucus carota 8
  • Daucus carota
  • Daucus carota