Delphinium cardinale

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: LARKSPUR

Native to: Baja California, California

Sentiment: levity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant