Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Delphinium grandiflorum

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: LARKSPUR

Native to: China, East Asia, Japan, Mongolia, Siberia

Sentiment: levity

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant