Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dianthus hybrid
(sold as Spangled Star)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CARNATION, PINK

Sentiments: dianthus means make haste, pink means pure love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 2 2
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 2
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 3
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 4 2
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 4 3
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star' 4
  • Dianthus hybrid 'spangled star'

Dianthus, or PINKS, is a member of the Caryophyllaceae family. There are 442 species in the genus of which 8 are cultivated perennials – arenarius, barbatus, carthusianorum, caryophyllus, deltoids, gratianopolitanus, knappii, and pulmarius. There are also numerous cultivars available such as Telstar, Raspberry Swirl, Pixie Star, and Spangled Star. All require regular watering, grow 1-1 ½ feet tall, can be grown in containers, and variously thrive in Zones 3-10.

The butterfly Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL will feed on Dianthus blossoms.