Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Dianthus knappii

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CARNATION, PINK

Native to: Western Balkans

Sentiments: dianthus means make haste, pink means pure love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Dianthus knappii
  • Dianthus knappii 2

Dianthus, or PINKS, is a member of the Caryophyllaceae family. There are 442 species in the genus of which 8 are cultivated perennials – arenarius, barbatus, carthusianorum, caryophyllus, deltoids, gratianopolitanus, knappii, and pulmarius. There are also numerous cultivars available such as Telstar, Raspberry Swirl, Pixie Star, and Spangled Star. All require regular watering, grow 1-1 ½ feet tall, and variously thrive in Zones 3-10.

Dianthus attracts: Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL

Papilio rutulus