Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Dianthus ‘Tiny Rubies’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CARNATION, PINK

Sentiments: dianthus means make haste, pink means pure love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Dianthus tiny rubies  2
  • Dianthus tiny rubies  3
  • Dianthus tiny rubies

Dianthus, or PINKS, is a member of the Caryophyllaceae family. There are 442 species in the genus of which 8 are cultivated perennials – arenarius, barbatus, carthusianorum, caryophyllus, deltoids, gratianopolitanus, knappii, and pulmarius. There are also numerous cultivars available such as Telstar, Raspberry Swirl, Pixie Star, and Spangled Star. All require regular watering, grow on average between 1-1 ½ feet tall, can be grown in containers, and variously thrive in Zones 3-10. Most are grown as annuals in colder regions.

The flower of Tiny Rubies is PINK, and it typically grows to just under 1/2 a foot tall.

Dianthus attracts: Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL

Danaus plexippus 2
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.