Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Dombeya rotundifolia

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: WILD PEAR

Native to: Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular