Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Echinacea purpurea

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CONE FLOWER

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: strength and health

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Echinacea purpurea  6260077
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260078
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260079
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260080
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260081 2
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260081 3
  • Echinacea purpurea  6260081
  • Echinacea purpurea  weg0058
  • Echinacea purpurea  2
  • Echinacea purpurea

Echinacea, or CONE FLOWER, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family comprised of 11 species. Three species – Echinacea angustifolia, purpurea, and tennesseensis – are cultivated as are numerous cultivars. They grow to 3-4 feet tall, flower in summer, and grow from seed in Zones 3-10. Most grow in dry conditions and prefer to be grown in full sun.

Echinacea purpurea grows to 3 1/2 feet high and 2 feet wide. The large pink blossoms are an attractive roost for butterflies. It can be grown in containers - preferably 18" or larger. It is native to the Eastern United States.

Many butterflies will come to Compositae, including those listed here on the left. Echinacea are particularly attractive to Danaus plexippus, Monarch. Bees like this plant too.

Echinacea purpurea