Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Echinacea tennesseensis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CONE FLOWER

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Echinacea tennesseensis

Echinacea, or CONE FLOWER, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family comprised of 11 species. Three species – Echinacea angustifolia, purpurea, and tennesseensis – are cultivated as are numerous cultivars. They grow to 3-4 feet tall, flower in summer, and grow from seed in Zones 3-10. Most grow in dry conditions and prefer to be grown in full sun.

Echinacea tennesseensis grows to 3 feet high and 1 1/2 feet wide. The large pink blossoms are an attractive roost for butterflies. It can be grown in containers - preferably 18" or larger. It is native to the Eastern United States.

Many butterflies will come to Compositae, including those listed here on the left. Echinacea are particularly attractive to Danaus plexippus, Monarch. Bees like this plant too.