Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Echinacea
(sold as Big Sky Harvest Moon)

Family: Compositae

Common name: CONE FLOWER

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Echinacea big sky harvest moon

Echinacea, or CONE FLOWER, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family comprised of 11 species. Three species – Echinacea angustifolia, purpurea, and tennesseensis – are cultivated as are numerous cultivars. They grow to 3-4 feet tall, flower in summer, and grow from seed in Zones 3-10. Most grow in dry conditions and prefer to be grown in full sun.

Echinacea Big Sky Harvest Moon grows to 3 1/2 feet high and 2 feet wide, producing large yellow-orange blossoms. It can be grown in containers - preferably 18" or larger. It flowers in summer and fall.

Many butterflies and bees will come to Compositae and other Echinacea. But we have not found evidence that they come to this cultivar to feed.