Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Echinacea
(sold as Big Sky Yellow)

Family: Compositae

Common name: CONE FLOWER

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Echinacea big sky yellow 2
  • Echinacea big sky yellow

Echinacea, or CONE FLOWER, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family comprised of 11 species. Three species – Echinacea angustifolia, purpurea, and tennesseensis – are cultivated as are numerous cultivars. They grow to 3-4 feet tall, flower in summer, and grow from seed in Zones 3-10. Most grow in dry conditions and prefer to be grown in full sun.

Echinacea Big Sky Yellow grows to 3 1/2 feet high and 2 feet wide, producing large pale yellow blossoms. It can be grown in containers - preferably 18" or larger. It flowers in summer and fall.

Many butterflies and bees will come to Compositae and other Echinacea. But we have not found evidence that they come to this cultivar to feed.