Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Echium candicans

Family: Boraginaceae

Common names: DEATH STAR, PRIDE OF MADEIRA, STAR OF MADEIRA

Native to: Madeira

Plant

Types: biennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Echium candicans 2
  • Echium candicans 3
  • Echium candicans 4 2
  • Echium candicans 4
  • Echium candicans
  • Echium candicans  6260081 2