Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Echium pininana

Family: Boraginaceae

Common names: GIANT VIPER'S BUGLOSS, PINE ECHIUM, TREE ECHIUM

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: invasive, self-sows

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Echium pininana 2
  • Echium pininana 3
  • Echium pininana

There are 95 species of Echium, a member of the Boraginaceae family.

Echium pininana, also called GIANT VIPER'S BUGLOSS, is a cultivated perennial that grows from seed in Zones 9-10. It grows to 13 feet tall, in dry to moderate watering conditions. It flowers in spring. The height is produced by its massive inflorescence that truly makes quite a stunning display. This one is not known to be frost hardy and does prefer full sun. It may not flower the first year so trying to grow it as an annual may not work out so well.

Plants in the Boraginaceae family will attract Euphydryas chalcedona, CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT, to feed. As with other Echiums, this plant has made the invasive list. There are other plants that will feed bees and CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT.

Euphydryas chalcedona 4