Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Echium plantagineum

Family: Boraginaceae

Common names: PATERSON'S CURSE, PURPLE VIPER'S BUGLOSS

Native to: Europe

Plant

Types: annual, biennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate