Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Echium wildpretii

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: TOWER OF JEWELS

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate