Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Elaeagnus angustifolia

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Common names: OLEASTER, RUSSIAN OLIVE, SILVER BERRY, WILD OLIVE

Native to: West Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular