Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Emilia coccinea

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: TASSEL FLOWER

Native to: Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry