Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Encelia californica

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BUSH SUNFLOWER, CALIFORNIA BRITTLEBUSH, COAST SUNFLOWER

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry