Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Agapanthus africanus

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: AFRICAN LILY, BLUE AFRICAN LILY, LILY-OF-THE-NILE

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: love letter

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Agapanthus africanus streamline 2 2
  • Agapanthus africanus streamline 2
  • Agapanthus africanus streamline 3 2
  • Agapanthus africanus streamline 3 3
  • Agapanthus africanus streamline 3
  • Agapanthus africanus streamline
  • Agapanthus africanus queen anne
  • Agapanthus africanus
  • Agapanthus africanus 160 10
  • Agapanthus africanus 2
  • Agapanthus africanus 3
  • Agapanthus africanus 4
  • Agapanthus africanus 5
  • Agapanthus africanus 6
  • Agapanthus africanus

There are 16 species of Agapanthus, a member of the Amaryllidaceae family; 4 are in cultivation. Agapanthus grows in Zones 7-10, is available in 1 1/2 to 5 feet height, while most in the market place are in 2-3 feet tall. It is both drought tolerant and tolerant of other watering regimens.

This one, Agapanthus africanus, is a 2 foot high species. The flowers are in blue to light purple shades. There are white flowering cultivars available. Agapanthus are considered an architectural plant, as the plant presents a consistent, reliable 'look' in the landscape. This attribute makes them ubiquitous in the public landscape.

Agapanthus campanulatus is a bit shorter, Agapanthus inapertus a bit taller (and has dark purple flowers), Agapanthus ‘Streamline’ grows to 1 1/2 foot tall.

It has been reported that Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, will come to Agapanthus to feed. We are not sure about this so have removed that butterfly from this listing. If given food choices in the garden, the WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL will feed on other plants such as those in the Composite Family or on Fennel.