Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Eriogonum arborescens

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, foliage, seeds

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: gravelly or rocky

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Eriogonum arborescens  weg0004
  • Eriogonum arborescens  2
  • Eriogonum arborescens  3 2
  • Eriogonum arborescens  3 3
  • Eriogonum arborescens  3
  • Eriogonum arborescens