Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eriogonum giganteum

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Native to: Santa Barbara Island, Southern California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate