Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Eriogonum grande

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Synonyms: Eriogonum grande var. rubescens, Eriogonum latifolium ssp. grande

Native to: Southern California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, rosette, spreading

Max height: 2 feet

Max widths: 3 feet, 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, gravelly or rocky, poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Eriogonum grande var rubescen
  • Eriogonum grande var rubescens 2
  • Eriogonum grande var rubescens
  • Eriogonum grande 2
  • Eriogonum grande
  • Eriogonum grande var 2
  • Eriogonum grande var
  • Eriogonum grande 2
  • Eriogonum grande

Eriogonum, WILD BUCKWHEAT, is a member of the Polygonaceae family with 362 species. Of these 4 are cultivated perennials: crocatum, grande, latifolium, nudum, umbellatum. They vary in height from under half a foot to over 7 feet tall and will grow in dry to moderate watering conditions.

Eriogonum grande, a native to coastal Southern California, is a perennial that grows to nearly 3/4 feet tall and spreads to about 3 1/2 feet wide. It produces simple yellow flowers in spring and summer, will tolerate poor soil, and can be grown from seed in Zone 8-10. It prefers to be grown in sun. It is small enough to grow in a container.

Numerous butterflies feed on Eriogonum:
Apodemia mejicanus, Sonoran Metalmark
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Apodemia virgulti, Behr's Metalmark
Callophrys affinis, Western Green Hairstreak
Euphilotes enoptes, Pacific Dotted-Blue
Euphilotes pallescens, Pallid Dotted-Blue
Lycaena hermes, Hermes Copper
Lycaena heteronea, Blue Copper
Philotiella speciosa, Small Dotted-Blue
Plebejus acmon, Acmon Blue
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval's Blue
Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak
Satyrium saepium, Hedgerow Hairstreak
Satyrium tetra, Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak
Euphilotes rita, Rita Dotted-Blue