Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eriogonum parishii

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, mounding, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate