Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eriogonum parvifolium

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate