Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eriogonum wrightii

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: SAINT CATHERINE'S LACE, UMBRELLA PLANT, WILD BUCKWHEAT

Synonym: Eriogonum wrightii var. dentata

Native to: California, Colorado To Texas

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate