Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Agapanthus ‘Queen Anne’

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: AFRICAN LILY, BLUE AFRICAN LILY, LILY-OF-THE-NILE

Synonym: Agapanthus africanus queen anne

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: love letter

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

There are 16 species of Agapanthus, a member of the Amaryllidaceae family; 4 are in cultivation. Agapanthus grows in Zones 7-10, is available in 1 1/2 to 5 feet height, while most in the market place are in 2-3 feet tall. It is both drought tolerant and tolerant of other watering regimens. Agapanthus are considered an architectural plant, as it presents a consistent, reliable 'look' in the landscape. This attribute makes them ubiquitous in the public landscape.

This one, Agapanthus 'Queen Anne', is a 1 1/2-foot-high plant and has light purple flowers. It flowers in summer.

It has been reported that Papilio rutulus, WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL, will come to Agapanthus to feed. We are not sure about this so have removed that butterfly from this listing. If given food choices in the garden, the WESTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL will feed on other plants such as those in the Composite Family or on Fennel.