Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Escallonia rubra

Family: Escalloniaceae

Common name: RED ESCALLONIA

Native to: South America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, screen

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Escallonia rubra  6260077
  • Escallonia rubra  6260078 2
  • Escallonia rubra  6260078 3
  • Escallonia rubra  6260078
  • Escallonia rubra  6260080
  • Escallonia rubra  6260081