Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Escallonia x exoniensis
(sold as Frades)

Family: Escalloniaceae

Common name: PINK ESCALLONIA

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: dense form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: deer resistant, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260002
  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260003
  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260004 2
  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260004
  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260005
  • Escallonia x exoniensis frades  6260006