Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eschscholzia californica
(sold as Apricot Chiffon)

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: POPPY

Native to: India, Naturalized Europe, Western United States

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon' 2
  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon' 3
  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon' 4
  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon'
  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon' 2
  • Eschscholzia californica 'apricot chiffon'