Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eschscholzia californica

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: CALIFORNIA POPPY

Native to: India, Naturalized Europe, Western United States

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Eschscholzia californica  weg0069
  • Eschscholzia californica  weg0070
  • Eschscholzia californica  weg0071 2
  • Eschscholzia californica  weg0071
  • Eschscholzia californica 2
  • Eschscholzia californica 6
  • Eschscholzia californica 3
  • Eschscholzia californica 2
  • Eschscholzia californica