Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Agastache cana

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: BUBBLEGUM MINT, GIANT HYSSOP, HOARY BALM OF GILEAD, MOSQUITO PLANT, TEXAS HUMMINGBIRD MINT

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular