Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Agastache foeniculum

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: ANISE HYSSOP, BLUE FORTUNE HYSSOP, BLUE GIANT HYSSOP, GIANT HYSSOP, HYSSOP

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: self-sows

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular