Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Agastache mexicana

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: GIANT HYSSOP, MEXICAN HYSSOP

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular