Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Agastache pallida var. pallida

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: GIANT HUMMINGBIRD'S MINT, GIANT HYSSOP

Synonym: Agastache barberi

Native to: Arizona, Northern Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular