Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia amygdaloides

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE, WOOD SPURGE

Native to: Europe, Southwest Asia

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant