Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia amygdaloides
(sold as Efanthia)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Native to: Europe, Southwest Asia

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: cut flower, deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia amygdaloides efanthia  6260083
  • Euphorbia amygdaloides efanthia  6260085 2
  • Euphorbia amygdaloides efanthia  6260085
  • Euphorbia amygdaloides efanthia  6260086