Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Euphorbia atropurpurea

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant