Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Euphorbia bourgeana

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Synonym: Euphorbia lambii

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant