Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Euphorbia characias ‘Dwarf’

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: SPURGE

Native to: Portugal, Western Mediterranean

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia characias dwarf 2 2
  • Euphorbia characias dwarf 2 3
  • Euphorbia characias dwarf 2
  • Euphorbia characias dwarf