Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Euphorbia characias
(sold as Tasmanian Tiger)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Native to: Portugal, Western Mediterranean

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Tasmanian tiger 2
  • Tasmanian tiger 3
  • Tasmanian tiger 4
  • Tasmanian tiger