Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common names: MILKWEED, SPURGE

Synonym: Euphorbia wulfenii

Native to: Portugal, Western Mediterranean

Sentiment: persistence

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0015
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0016
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0017
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0018 2
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0018 3
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0018
  • Euphorbia wulfenii  weg0019
  • Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii   weg0015 2
  • Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii   weg0015
  • Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii  weg0014 2
  • Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii  weg0014
  • Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii  weg0016